Privacy Policy

This policy was last revised on 2016-10-14.

At Nickelled, we collect and manage user data according to the following Privacy Policy. This document is part of Nickelled's Terms of Service, and by using nickelled.com (the "Website"), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service. Please read the Terms of Service in their entirety, and refer to those for definitions and contacts.

At Nickelled, we use the "Privacy by Design" approach. This means that we think of privacy implication before building a new feature, we don't ask for information we don't need, and we protect the information we have. We take pride in treating our users' privacy the way we'd like to be treated by a website like Nickelled, as individuals.

Legal Compliance

Nickelled is registered as a data controller with the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office) in the UK. All data is processed inside the EU, If you are visiting the Website from outside the EU you agree to any processing of any personal information you provide us according to this policy.

Data Collected

We do not collect any personal data from your visitors.

We collect anonymous data from every visitor of the Website to monitor traffic and fix bugs. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.

We ask you to log in and provide certain personal information (such as your name and email address) in order to be able to save your guides. In order to enable these or any other login based features, we use cookies to store session information for your convenience. In order to take advantage of certain features of the Website, you may also choose to provide us with other personal information, such as your picture or personal website, but your decision to utilize these features and provide such data will always be voluntary.

You are able to view, change and remove your data associated with your profile. Should you choose to delete your account, please contact us at help@nickelled.com and we will follow up with such request as soon as possible.

Use of the Data

We only use your personal information to provide you the Nickelled services or to communicate with you about the services or the Website.

We employ industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorized access of data about you that we store, including personal information.

We do not share personal information you have provided to us without your consent.

Nickelled may contact you, by email or other means. For example, Nickelled may send you promotional emails relating to Nickelled or other third parties Nickelled feels you would be interested in, or communicate with you about your use of the Nickelled website. Nickelled may also use technology to alert us via a confirmation email when you open an email from us. You can modify your email notification preferences by clicking the appropriate link included in the footer of email notifications.

If you do not want to receive email from Nickelled, please opt out of receiving emails at the bottom of any Nickelled emails or by editing your profile preferences.

Sharing of Data

In the development and continued running of Nickelled’s services we will transmit personal information (such as name and email address) to external services to help us improve the Nickelled Website and service. Examples of these services include, but are not limited to, user analytics, in-app messaging, payment processing. Your personal data will never be shared to third parties for third parties to market to you. Occasionally Nickelled will use third parties to aid us in our own marketing efforts.

We also use social buttons provided by services like Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn and Facebook. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third party services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those third party services’ privacy policies.

We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our 'Agents'). We may need to share personal information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make major changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website or sending you an email. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.

Should you have any questions or concerns, please write to help@nickelled.com